What an amazing picture! This photo was posted in the photo gallery by Erik Mararv of Central African Wildlife Adventures (CAWA) of a big tusker Forest Elephant from Southern C.A.R.. Thank you Erik. From time to time I will be featuring exceptional pictures that are posted in the photo gallery which I think everyone will appreciate... Forest Elephants are also sometimes referred to as Pygmy Elephants Differences between the Forest Elephant and the African Bush Elephant: - Smaller size; the male Forest Elephant rarely exceed 2.5 meters (8 ft) in height, while the African Bush Elephant is usually over 3 meters (just under 10 feet) and sometimes almost 4 meters (13 ft) tall - Darker color; sometimes appearing almost black - More rounded ears - Narrower mandible; the African Bush Elephant's is short and wide - Straighter and downward tusks; whereas those of the African Bush Elephant are curved - Normally has 5 toenails on the front foot and 4 on the hind foot (like the Asian Elephant); whereas the African Bush Elephant has 4 toenails on the front foot and 3 on the hind foot - Ivory is particularly hard and has a pinkish tinge It was long believed that the Forest Elephant was a sub-species of the African Bush Elephant. However late in the 20th century, scientists established a DNA identification system to trace the origin of poached ivory. The DNA tests, however, indicated that the two populations (Forest and Bush) were much more different compared to what was previously believed - indeed, in its genetic makeup, the Forest Elephant is almost two-thirds as distinct from the African Bush Elephant as the Asian Elephant is. Hybrids between the Asian and Forest species can occur. The Forest Elephant is listed as endangered under the Convention on International Trade of Endangered Species (CITES). Conservationists are afraid that declaring the Forest Elephant as a separate species could open a loophole under the current treaty and open up hunting of Forest Elephants. Forest Elephants cannot be hunted in C.A.R., however these reclusive forest dwelling Elephants may still be hunted in Cameroon (Cameroun) but the trophy cannot be imported into some countries including the United States. Hunting Forest Elephants is not for the faint of heart, the hunting conditions are challenging and physically demanding, the trekking through the dense rain forest is slow and arduous. Although very exciting it can be quite dangerous as these Elephants are usually taken only several meters away in the dense rain forest environment. Although seemingly gentle, they can often be aggressive in close proximity.