Hunting Cameroon Information
Cameroon is also referred to as "Little Africa" due to its' diversity of habitat; rain forest, forest glades with savannah and savannah with bush veld. Cameroon, like Central African Republic and Tanzania, is a historically significant hunting destination in Africa.
For many decades, French professional hunters, as well as some Italian, Spanish and Belgian professional hunters, led amazing safaris in Cameroon. Contributing to Cameroons' reputation as a prestigious big game hunting country of the former Afrique Equatoriale Fran霆喫se (French Equatorial Africa). Today, Cameroon remains one of the most beautiful destinations to hunt in Africa.
The political stability of the country assures Cameroon's reputation as an ideal destination for both hunting and tourism. This is also true for most of the formers French colonies in Western and Central Africa. Due to the French colonial influence many Europeans view Cameroon, as well as Burkina Faso and Benin, as perfect first safari destinations. All hunters are certain to discover the ancient atmosphere of Africa while experiencing the thrill of an authentic fair chase African hunt.
There are two major hunting regions in Cameroon, the North and the South/Southeast.
The northern terrain consists mostly of savannah with some lightly wooded areas and some dense forest. Hunting in northern Cameroon is famous for one of its most sought after species, the Lord Derby Eland (Tragelaphus Eurycerus Eurycerus). Hunting in Cameroon is also known for its' large variety of antelopes including Roan Antelope (Hippotragus Equinus), Western Hartebeest (Alcelaphus Buselaphus), Buffon's Kob (Kobus Kob), Defassa Waterbuck (Kobus Ellipsiprymnus Defassa), Bohor Reedbuck (Redunca Redunca), Harnessed Busbuck (Tragelaphus Scriptus Knutsoni), Orebi (Ourebia Ourebi) and various varieties of Duikers (Cephalophus Cephalophus).
West African Savannah Buffalo (Syncerus Cafer Nanus Savanensis) are found in large numbers, herds of several hundred animals are not uncommon. Lions are hunted but only by tracking, as is the case in all of Western and Central Africa and not with bait as in Eastern Africa. Elephants are also abundant. They do not